Gateway Honors Student Achievers at Night of Excellence

Gateway Community and Technical College recognized more than 200 students Wednesday for outstanding academic, leadership or technical performance at its annual Night of Excellence awards convocation held at Notre Dame Academy in Park Hills.

Chenel Stewart of Burlington and Bethany Survant of Florence received top honors as winners of the J.D. Patton Award. Survant and Bobbie Stubbeman of Walton were named to the Kentucky Community and Technical College All-Academic Team, recognizing outstanding academic performance.

The Gateway to Justice club, which raises awareness about domestic violence, human trafficking and other social justice issues, was recognized as student organization of year.

Individual students who received awards include:

Keno-Jude Bakunawa, Alexandria, Outstanding Introduction to Biology Award
Ernest Lee Briones, Alexandria, Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award, Library Bookmark Design Winner, Third Place Voices Short Story
Adam Johnson, Alexandria, Massage Therapy Student of the Year Award
Alexis Poe, Alexandria, Library Research Award
Robert Taylor, Aurora, Ind., Outstanding Machine Tool Technology Student
Ernest Guenther, Bethel, HVAC Student of the Year
Jay Brill, Burlington, Outstanding Medical Microbiology Award
Gus Callen, Burlington, Outstanding Manufacturing and Trades Technologies Student
Amber Fleckinger, Burlington, Outstanding Dream Salon Project
Angela Knight, Burlington, Outstanding Student in College Mathematics
Samantha ODaniel , Burlington, Student Government Outstanding Officer of the Year Award
Edward Beckelhymer, Butler, Voices Short Story, Second Place
Lavelle Moody, Cincinnati, Spirit of Nursing Award
Christopher Reis, Cold Spring, Collision Repair Technology Work Ethics Award
Linda Benke, Cold Springs, E.C.E. (Early Childhood Education) Outstanding Academic Achievement
Allison Abdon, Covington, Spirit of Nursing Award
John Bryant, Covington, Anatomy amp; Physiology I Award
Rebecca Cook, Covington, English Department Writer of Excellence
Melissa Halilovic, Covington, Voices Creative Non Fiction, Third Place
Jericho Hibdon, Covington, Deger-Hall Historian of the Year Award
Penny Jones, Covington, Spirit of Innovation
Valerie Lambert, Covington, Writer of Excellence
Robert Lubrecht, Covington, IT Spirit of Perseverance
Emily Nienaber, Covington, Outstanding Dream Salon Project
Marlesie Walls , Covington, Adult Education Student Image Award
Sevde Haner, Crescent Springs, Outstanding Geology Award
Anice Bickers, Dayton, Early Childhood Education Outstanding Dedication and Perseverance
Trent Baker, De Mossville, Automotive Technology Best Student Award
Tyler Wilson, Dry Ridge, Collision Repair Technology Student of the Year
Heather Vicars, Elsmere, Early Childhood Education Outstanding Dedication and Determination
Maxine Glover, Erlanger, Spirit of Student Support Services Award
Freddie Montes, Erlanger, English Department Writer of Excellence
William Snider , Erlanger, Automotive Technology Best Student Award
Sherri Wind, Erlanger, Medical Information Technology Student of the Year
William Lea, Falmouth, Automotive Technology Best Student Award
Thomas Andrikus, Florence, Voices Creative Non Fiction, First Place
Nathan Beier, Florence, Spirit of Nursing Award
Macy Crose, Florence, Outstanding Environmental Science Award
Baye Ndiaye, Florence, ESL Image Award
Emily Neidhardt, Florence, Voices Creative Non Fiction, Second Place
Anthony Nunez, Florence, Voices Short Story, First Place
Amanda Shackleford, Florence, Outstanding Environmental Science Award
Alex Sloane, Florence, Outstanding Electrical Technology Award
Bethany Survant, Florence, Phi Rho Pi Member Award of Highest Distinction
Abigail Townsend, Florence, Spirit of Inspiration
Georgia Dodge, Fort Mitchell, Medical Administrative Services Student of the Year
Gregory Hall, Fort Thomas, Voices Poetry, Second Place
James Peters, Fort Thomas, Early Childhood Education Outstanding Dedication and Fortitude
Melissa Angst, Georgetown , Outstanding Developmental Reading Student Award
Jonathan Yost, Glencoe, Outstanding Manufacturing Engineering Technology Student
Brittany Brown, Hebron, Medical Assistant Student of the Year
Pamela Hollan, Independence, Outstanding Basic Anatomy and Physiology Award
Michele Kuchinick, Independence, Student Support Services Graduate of Distinction
Therese Miller, Independence, English Department Writer of Excellence and Voices Poetry, First Place
Andrea Owens, Independence, Outstanding Anatomy and Physiology Award, Phlebotomist of the Year
Thomas Santry, Independence, Outstanding Information Technology Student Award
Bryan Simmons, Independence, Outstanding Student in College Mathematics
Vinh Truong, Independence, Collision Repair Technology Student of the Year
Tommy Cropper, Latonia, Voices Poetry, Tommy Cropper
Brandy Davidson, Latonia, Outstanding Developmental Math Student
Jennifer Becknell, Ludlow, Early Childhood Education Outstanding Academic Achievement
Mark Goodhew, Ludlow, Student Government Association Outstanding Senator Award and Outstanding Information Technology Student
Dale Kidwell, Ludlow, Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award and Psychology Thinker of the Year
Kirby Brown , Newport, Automotive Technology Best Student Award
Natasha Meeks, Newport, Outstanding Developmental Writing Award
Joey Rex, Park Hills, Outstanding Apprentice Machinist
Jeremy Jeffries, Taylor Mill, Outstanding Computer Aided Drafting and Design Student Award
Jessica Rau, Taylor Mill, Outstanding Education Student
Matthew Crupper , Union, Outstanding Education Student
Ashley Richardson, Union, Outstanding Geology Award
Christy Booth, Villa Hills, Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award, Criminal Justice Student Leadership Award, Psychology Thinker of the Year, and Student Organization Officer of the Year
James Collins , Walton, Outstanding Energy Technology Award