83 Students Earn Departmental Honors At Gateway Community And Technical College

Gateway Community and Technical College will recognize 83 students and one student organization for outstanding academic, technical or leadership performance at the colleges fifth annual awards convocation Tuesday, May 17.

This has been a year of excellence for Gateway in many, many ways, and we believe it is very appropriate to recognize the students who have helped make this year so special, said Gateway President/CEO Ed Hughes.

Rachele Johnson of Edgewood and Aaron Beach of Dayton, Ky., will receive the coveted J.D. Patton Award named for the distinguished educator who served the Northern Kentucky Region from 1970 to 1977. The award recognizes exceptional skill in the students chosen field, leadership ability, good citizenship and academic performance.

Departmental award recipients were selected by faculty in their respective fields of study according to criteria developed by academic departments. In addition, 112 scholarship recipients will be recognized along with seven inductees into the National Technical Honor Society.

The Student Ad Club earned recognized as the outstanding student organization of the year. Earlier this spring, members of the Student Ad Club won 10 awards in the Cincinnati Ad Clubs competition, including Best in Show and the Judges Choice Award.

Student award recipients at the Night of Excellence, their recognition and hometowns include:

Kate Versluis, English Department Writer of Excellence, Alexandria
Anne Lammers, First Place, Voices Short Story Competition, Arlington, Va.
Shirley Stivers, First Place, Voices Creative Non-Fiction Competition, Bellevue
Jonathan Cunnington, National Technical Honor Society, Burlington
William Fischer, Outstanding Basic Anatomy and Physiology Award, Burlington
Jennifer Good, Medical Administrative Services Student of the Year, Burlington
Nicole Wood, Outstanding Dream Salon Project, Burlington
Noah Kirst, Outstanding Manufacturing Engineering Technology Student, Butler
Michael Vandervert, Outstanding General Biology Award (Human Ecology), Cincinnati
Daniel Herrmann, Collision Repair Technology Second-Yr. Student of the Year, Corinth
Steven Wright, National Technical Honor Society, Corinth
Samantha Bronson, Ready to Work Spirit of Inspiration and Outstanding College Math Award, Covington
David Hiles, Spirit of Student Support Services, Covington
Teresa Meyer, KCTCS All-Academic Team and First Place, Voices Poetry Competition,Covington
James Newton, Adult Education Student Image Award, Covington
Maria Rehkamp, Medical Information Technology Student of the Year, Covington
Joshua Risch, IT Spirit of Perseverance, Covington
Jeremy Roetting, English Department Writer of Excellence, Covington
Shaun Schaffer, Massage Therapy Student of the Year, Covington
Melissa Smith, Outstanding Computer Aided Drafting and Design Student, Covington
Tammy Tittle, Outstanding Developmental Reading Award, Covington
Kristine Trono, Spirit of Nursing, Covington
Hannah Woodard, Outstanding College Math Award, Covington
Julyana Andrello, English as a Second Language Image Award, Crescent Springs
Jordan Souder, English Department Writer of Excellence, Crittenden
Aaron Beach, Student Support Services Graduate of Distinction, Dayton, Ky.
Charles Haas, Automotive Technology Best Day Student Award, Dayton, Ky.
Scottie Kearns, National Technical Honor Society, Dry Ridge
William Wilson, Collision Repair Technology Work Ethics Award and Collision Repair Technology First Yr. Student of the Year, Dry Ridge
Rachele Johnson, Phi Rho Pi Speech Honorary and Third Place, Voices Poetry Competition, Edgewood
Charles Brouse, Outstanding Machine Tool Technology Student, Elsmere
Robert Dennis, KCTCS All-Academic Team, Erlanger
Nick Farfsing, Spirit of Nursing, Erlanger
Dellcenia Mabrey, Computer Information Systems Incredible Effort, Erlanger
Lauren Milks, Phi Rho Pi Speech Honorary, Erlanger
Brenda Ryan, Phi Rho Pi Award of Highest Distinction, Erlanger
Sue Smith, Computer Information Systems Incredible Effort, Erlanger
William Snider, Automotive Technology Best Evening Student Award, Erlanger
Nathan Beier, Outstanding Medical Microbiology Award, Florence
Heather Dempsey, Student Government Officer of the Year, Florence
James Elder, National Technical Honor Society, Florence
Jenna Huelskamp, Outstanding College Math Award, Florence
Christopher Larmouth, Second Place, Visual Communication, Florence
Matthew Neary, Outstanding Physics Award, Florence
Anthony Nunez, Third Place, Voices Short Story Competition, and Phi Rho Pi Speech Honorary, Florence
Bethany Survant, Outstanding Speech Team Member and Second Place, Voices Poetry Competition, Florence
Charef Tekouk, Third Place, Voices Creative Non-Fiction Competition, Florence
Deborah Worley, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Early Childhood Education, Florence
Jaime Moellman, Spirit of Nursing, Foster
Michelle Class, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education (Teacher Prep), Fort Mitchell
Phillip Strange, Outstanding Geology Award, Fort Mitchell
Susan Scharf, Outstanding Dream Salon Project, Fort Thomas
Holly Smith, Outstanding Dream Salon Project, Fort Thomas
Susan Dugan, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Early Childhood Education, Hebron
Tommie Maines, Medical Assistant of the Year and Second Place, Voices Short Story Competition, Hebron
Jodi Gentry, English Department Writer of Excellence, Independence
Tracey Hamm, National Technical Honor Society, Independence
Zacchary Motz, Criminal Justice Student of the Year, Independence
Andrea Owens, Outstanding Human Biology Award of Excellence, Independence
Samantha Parris, National Technical Honor Society, Independence
Mollie Neff, First Place, Visual Communication, Independence
Scott Shaad, IT Spirit of Perseverance, Independence
Melinda Maier, Second Place, Voices Creative Non-Fiction Competition, Lakeside Park
Tasha Brown, Ready to Work Spirit of Inspiration, Latonia
Anita Whalen, Outstanding Dedication and Perseverance in Early Childhood Education, Latonia
Kirby Brown, National Technical Honor Society, Newport
Courtney Funston, Intellectual Freedom Awareness Award, Newport
Sierra Sebastian, Third Place, Visual Communication, Newport
Michael Scothorn, Diesel Technology Student of the Year, Petersburg
Denise Schmidt, Adult Education Student Image Award, Taylor Mill
Matt Crupper, Deger-Hall Historian of the Year Award, Union
Adam Grubbs, Outstanding Manufacturing and Trades Technologies Student, Union
Jennifer Ziegler, Outstanding Human Anatomy and Physiology Award, Union
Christy Booth, Criminal Justice Student of the Year, Villa Hills
Joanne Goodrich, Outstanding Developmental Math Award, Walton
Carl Hutchins, Accounting Student of the Year, Walton
Angela Roberts, Outstanding Developmental Writing Award, Walton
Alycia Jones, GCTC Library Research Award, Psychology Thinker of the Year and Outstanding General Biology Award (Human Ecology), Wilder
Amber Rucker, Outstanding Academic Achievement in Education (Teacher Prep), Outstanding General Biology Award (Introduction to Biology), Wilder

Students honored as scholarship recipients include:

Tina Rasnick, Alexandria
Kristen Turner, Alexandria
Shirley Stivers, Bellevue
Harold Callen, Burlington
Justin Manning , Burlington
Emily McFadden, Burlington
Faith Schulze, Burlington
Noah Kirst, Butler
Katie Utz, Butler
Joshua Wells, California
John Passano, Cincinnati
Stephanie Gaines, Cold Spring
Steven Wright, Corinth
Stacy Baldrick, Covington
Tanya Ballou, Covington
Samantha Bronson, Covington
Melissa Carpenter, Covington
Ebone Coulter, Covington
Megan Deitmaring, Covington
Julie Elbert, Covington
Rosalind Fernandez, Covington
Bonnie Foster, Covington
Donna Gough, Covington
Tynea Harris, Covington
Jeffery Hinkston, Covington
Catherine Lorenzo, Covington
Teresa Meyer, Covington
Stephanie Montoya, Covington
Donna Moore, Covington
Sarah Richerson, Covington
Natoshia Thomas, Covington
Bobbie Walters, Covington
Edward Yancy, Covington
Lisa Early , Crescent Springs
Melinda Jett, Crescent Springs
Rebecca Webb, Crittenden
Scottina Messer, Dayton
Danielle Orth, Dayton
Suzette Pollard, Dayton
Trent Baker Jr., De Mossville
Patti Furguson, Dry Ridge
Linda Buckley, Edgewood
Rachele Johnson, Edgewood
Jamie Coman, Erlanger
Pamela Heiland, Erlanger
Erin Maxwell, Erlanger
Leshai Middlebrook, Erlanger
Jesus Montes, Erlanger
Kelsey Phillips, Erlanger
Ryan Povkov, Erlanger
Russell Baker Jr., Falmouth
Evelyn Robbins, Falmouth
Holly Alexander, Florence
Leah Anderson, Florence
Katelyn Chaves, Florence
Sandra Chilton, Florence
Anita Creed, Florence
Amber Decker-Gudino, Florence
Heather Dempsey, Florence
Mary Doker, Florence
Megan Edwards, Florence
JasArriel Fields, Florence
Jazmen Franklin, Florence
Anne Lammers, Florence
Jennaffer Messer, Florence
Melissa North, Florence
Jason Schomaker, Florence
Wen Zhuo, Florence
Michelle Class, Fort Mitchell
April Coffee, Fort Mitchell
Jessica Rasheed, Fort Mitchell
Angie Henson, Glencoe
Alicia Drabick, Hebron
Michael Rivera, Hebron
Chenel Stewart, Hebron
Carrie Utz, Highland Heights
Deanna Bauer, Independence
Amanda Drake, Independence
Carissa Fisher , Independence
Jacqueline Howard, Independence
Kimberly Nicodemus, Independence
Tabetha Currier, Independence
Melinda Maier, Lakeside Park
Amanda Coomer, Latonia
Shaunte Robinson, Latonia
Jessica Ziedler, Latonia
Philip Fry, Morning View
Mollie Neff, Morning View
Raymond Derkson, Newport
Heather Fugate, Newport
Niki Golden, Newport
Jennifer Noel, Newport
Altez Chambers, Park Hills
Helen Miyasato, Southgate
Kasey Romito, Southgate
Nicole Winscott, Sparta
Loretta Bronk, Union
Adam Grubbs, Union
Stephanie Hall, Union
Tammy Hollingsworth, Union
Kristina Hunt, Union
Timothy Muenchen, Union
Ernestina Moreno, Verona
Christy Booth, Villa Hills
Thomas Reckers, Villa Hills
James Collins , Walton
Phillip Lipscomb, Walton
Tracy Ritter, Walton
Chandra Barnes, Wilder
Abigail Townsend, Wilder