News Archive

Gateway honors outstanding students

Gateway Community & Technical College recognized over 100 students, from adult education to Gateway’s seven academic and technical divisions, tonight at the Night of Excellence awards ceremony. These students exemplify dedication, leadership and success, both in the classroom and beyond.

“We are pleased recognize our students who have discovered and excelled in their talents here at Gateway,” said Dr. Fernando Figueroa, president of Gateway Community & Technical College. “We know they will continue to do so, and their contributions will improve not only their quality of life, but the quality of our entire community.”

The Night of Excellence Awards Ceremony is in its 11th year of celebrating students who have demonstrated a commitment to excellence in leadership and/or their particular field of study.

“The Board and I congratulate our outstanding students,” said Ken Paul, Gateway Community & Technical College Board Chair. “We are proud one day they will say, ‘we got our start at Gateway.’ Here, students of all interests, ages and backgrounds can get the education they need to achieve their goals.”

The Gateway Community & Technical College Foundation sponsors this student recognition event each year. “The Foundation is very pleased to support the students, staff and faculty who make Gateway the great institution it is,” said Jim Parsons, Gateway Foundation Chair.

Tammy Bleha and Amanda Nurlu receive top honors as recipients of the J.D. Patton Award for academic and technical excellence.

Recipients are selected by faculty and staff committees, and academic divisions based on student performance. Students receiving awards include:

Awards for Student Affairs

Federal Work Study Student Employee of the Year:  Eggla Y. Mason
KCTCS All Academic Team Award: Katie Daniels and Jill Riede
Outstanding Student Tutor of the Year: Ric Smith
Peer Mentoring Award: Elizabeth Pettit
Project ASPIRE Graduate of Distinction: Drew Wilson
Spirit of Inspiration: Ashley Domaschko
Spirit of Project ASPIRE: Felicia Wilson
Student Veteran of the Year: Seth McKeown 

Awards for Academic Affairs

Awards for Adult Education Division
Adult Education Outstanding Student Award—Boone County: Caroline Daly
Adult Education Outstanding Student Award—Grant County: Christina Nacua and Jamie Galliher
Adult Education Outstanding Student Award—Kenton County: Krystal Scholl
Adult Education Outstanding Student Award—Owen County: Christian Tyler Eggleston
ESL (English as a Second Language) Award: Faiza Hassan

Awards for Arts & Sciences Division

Anatomy and Physiology I Student of the Year Award: Jessica Iles
Anatomy and Physiology II Student of the Year Award: Glenda Adams
Basic Anatomy and Physiology Student of the Year Award: Eric Blankenship
Biological Sciences Pathway Student of the Year: Sarah Kremer
Outstanding Medical Microbiology Award: Sharon Shartzer
The Physics Award: Sergio Vargas
Deger-Hall Historian of the Year Award: Zachary Schilling
English Department Writer of Distinction: Katie Daniels
Gateway English Department Voices Essay Contest - 1st Stacy Picazo
Gateway English Department Voices Essay Contest - 2nd Enrique A. Espinoza Jr.
Gateway English Department Voices Essay Contest - 3rd Nicole Winkler
Gateway English Department Voices Flash Fiction Contest - 1st Amanda Bowman
Gateway English Department Voices Flash Fiction Contest - 2nd  Katie Daniels
Gateway English Department Voices Flash Fiction Contest - 3rd Cierra G. Hernandez
Gateway English Department Voices Poetry Contest - 1st  Katie Daniels
Gateway English Department Voices Poetry Contest - 2nd Yabsera Yohannes
Gateway English Department Voices Poetry Contest - 3rd Denicia Williams
Gateway Voices Black and White Photography Contest - 1st Leonora Edwards
Gateway Voices Black and White Photography Contest - 2nd Dawn Cropenbaker
Gateway Voices Black and White Photography Contest - 3rd Tamara Arellano
Inductees into Phi Rho Pi: Abigail Dyer, Katie Daniels and Stewart Newburger
Phi Rho Pi Member of Highest Distinction: Katie Curry
Outstanding Developmental Reading Award: Noah Ruehr
Outstanding Developmental Writing Award: Alvin Foster
Outstanding Student in College Mathematics: Michelle Stout
Psychology Thinker of the Year: Danielle Underwood

Awards for Business, Information Technology & Professional Studies

Above and Beyond Education Student: Megan Sherman
Most Improved Education Student: Eric Rohan
Outstanding Educational Psychology Student: Jill Riede
Outstanding Introduction to Education Student: Rachel Rawe
Outstanding Teaching the Exceptional Children Student: Kathryn Crupper and Abbey Owens
Early Childhood Education Leadership Award: Tammy Bleha
Early Childhood Education Scholar Award: Emily Perry
Early Childhood Outstanding Collaboration Award: Danielle Carrothers, Tami Chapman, Tammy Bleha and Rhonda Schneider
Criminal Justice Academic Excellence Award: Nicholas Norton and Rachel Rentschler
CIT Spirit of Perseverance: Brandon Daniel
Outstanding CIT Information Security Student Award: Micah Wilcox
Outstanding CIT Network Administration Student Award: Jeremy T Gaupel
Outstanding CIT Student Programming Award: Brandon Daniel
Outstanding Cosmetology Student: Keary Mossman
Outstanding Supply Chain Management Student: Luke Walker

Awards for Health Professions Division

Human Services Program Make a Difference Award: Crystal Roberts
Human Services Program Outstanding Student: Rebecca Moore
Massage Therapy Student of the Year: Dorothy Van Huss
Medical Assistant Student of the Year: Rachel White
Nurse Aide Student of the Year: Karley Winkler
Outstanding Health Information Technology Student: Minaz Murad Ali
Outstanding Medical Record Coding Specialist: Jenny Schuliger
Student Phlebotomist of the Year: Denetria Williams 

Awards for Manufacturing & Engineering Division

2017 Outstanding Apprentice: Nicholas Klute
Air Conditioning Technology Student of the Year: Neil Bardua
Industrial Leadership Award: Dustin Cole
Outstanding Computerized Manufacturing and Machining Student: Joseph Wert
Outstanding Energy Technology Student: Drew Wilson
Outstanding Manufacturing and Engineering Student: John Staley

Awards for Nursing Division

Academic Scholar Award: Samantha Hamilton
Clinical Recognition Award: Haley Schlicksup
Spirit of Nursing: Madeleine Pendery
Student Nurse Organization Award: Haley Schlicksup

Awards for Transportation Technologies Division

Automotive Technology Best Student Award: Ian Bell
Collision Repair Technology Student of the Year: Charles Watson
Ford Asset Certificate: Ira Baker and Ryan Noell